Anmeldung
 
Einstellungen Ihre Abonnements Hauptseite Hilfe
announce-list@t0.or.at
Public Netbase open forum
   
 
Listeninfo.
 
 
Abonnenten: 55

Besitzer
Moderatoren
 
 
Abonnieren
 
 
Abbestellen
 
 
Archiv
 
 
Senden
 



Fortgeschrittene Suche
2000 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2001 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2002 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2003 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2004 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2005 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2006 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2007 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2008 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2009 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2010 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2011 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2012 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2013 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2014 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2015 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2016 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2017 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
2018 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12

  previous   Chronologisch   next       previous   Thread   next  

[Announce-list] Es gibt KEINEN Grund ... Erste Reaktionen! gerpei
  • From: announce-list AT t0.or.at (gerpei)
  • Subject: [Announce-list] Es gibt KEINEN Grund ... Erste Reaktionen!
  • Date: Mon, 24 Sep 2001 18:14:50 +0200


  • Zur Information über weitere Gerüchte und Falschmeldungen:
    http://www.tu-berlin.de/www/software/hoaxlist.shtml
    bzw:
    http://urbanlegends.about.com


    Kommentare zu den Gerüchten!


    1. Fall: Q33NY

    SPIEGEL-Artikel im Original:
    http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzkultur/0,1518,158516,00.html

    Kommentar zum SPIEGEL-Artikel:
    Ich habe das "Q33NY" immer so interpretiert:
    "Flugzeug fliegt auf zwei Türme, das bringt den Tod VON Juden!!"
    Ich wäre NIE auf die Idee gekommen, dass mit dem blöden "Q33NY",
    "die" Juden als Täter gemeint sein könnten!
    dann hätte "der Flug" nämlich "YQ33N" heißen müssen! - wäre doch
    logischer, oder?
    Also, vielleicht fallen jemanden noch ein paar "lustige" Wingdings-Spiele ein?


    2. Fall: alte Aufnahmen!

    von podroom@t0.or.at:

    "für zukünftige unklarheiten bezüglich wahr oder unwahr - (du hast
    den 3. fall, das nostradamus zitat, vergessen aufzulisten)
    - probiers mal mit www.hoax-info.de - siehe < terror in usa > - dort
    findest du unter anderem auch das offizielle statement von cnn, dem
    verfasser des gerüchtes, sowie der brasilianischen universität zum
    hoax videotape
    - und das ganze sehr sachlich und nüchtern - ohne ketzereien in die
    eine oder andere richtung ....

    Das offizielle statemant von CNN:!!!!
    http://www.cnn.tv/2001/US/09/20/cnn.statement/


    CNN statement about false claim it used old video

    Brazilian university statement says no fact to original claim

    September 20, 2001 Posted: 4:02 PM EDT (2002 GMT)

    (CNN asks that you copy and e-mail this statement to whomever asks about it.)

    There is absolutely no truth to the information that is now
    distributed on the Internet that CNN used 10-year-old video when
    showing the celebrating of some Palestinians in East Jerusalem after
    the terror attacks in the U.S. The video was shot that day by a
    Reuters camera crew. CNN is a client of Reuters and like other
    clients, received the video and broadcast it. Reuters officials have
    publicly made the facts clear as well.

    RESOURCES
    Reuters statement on false claim it used old video


    The allegation is false. The source of the allegation has withdrawn
    it and apologized. It was started by a Brazilian student who now says
    he immediately posted a correction once he knew the information was
    not true. This is the statement by his university -- UNICAMP --
    Universidad Estatal de Campinas-Brasil.

    Again, please read this -- and copy it -- and send it to anyone you
    know who may have the false information. Thank you.

    OFFICIAL STATEMENT by Universidad de Campinas-Brasil

    17/09/01

    UNICAMP (Universidad Estatal de Campinas-Brasil) would like to
    announce that it has no knowledge of a videotape from 1991, whose
    images supposedly aired on CNN showing Palestinians celebrating the
    terrorist attacks in the U.S. The tape was supposedly from 1991, and
    there were rumors that the images were passed off as current.

    This information was later denied, as soon as it proved false, by
    Márcio A. V. Carvalho, a student at UNICAMP. He approached the
    administration today, 17.09.2001, to clarify the following:

    -- the information he got, verbally, was that a professor from
    another institution (not from UNICAMP) had the tape;

    -- he sent the information to a discussion group e-mail list;

    -- many people from this list were interested in the subject and
    requested more details;

    -- he again contacted the person who first gave him the information
    and the person denied having the tape;

    -- the student immediately sent out a note clarifying what happened
    to the people from his e-mail list.

    The original message, however, was distributed all over the world,
    often with many distortions, including a falsified by-line article
    from the student. He affirms that a hacker attacked his domain.
    Several E-mails have been sent on his behalf and those dating from
    15.09.2001 should be ignored.

    Among the distortions is the fact that UNICAMP would be analyzing the
    tape, which is absolutely false. The administration considers this
    alert definitive and will be careful to avoid new rumors.
    Quelle: CNN


    3. Fall: Nostradamus!

    Nostramus (der soll angeblich(!) die Terror-Anschäge vorhergesagt haben)
    Der angebliche Nostradamus-Vers von 1654, der kursiert, ist eine
    Fälschung! (Nostradamus starb 1566)
    Quelle: www.hoax-info.de
    Title: Es gibt KEINEN Grund ... Erste Reaktionen!
    Zur Information über weitere Gerüchte und Falschmeldungen:
    http://www.tu-berlin.de/www/software/hoaxlist.shtml
    bzw:
    http://urbanlegends.about.com


    Kommentare zu den Gerüchten!


    1. Fall: Q33NY

    SPIEGEL-Artikel im Original:
    http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzkultur/0,1518,158516,00.html

    Kommentar zum SPIEGEL-Artikel:
    Ich habe das "Q33NY" immer so interpretiert:
    "Flugzeug fliegt auf zwei Türme, das bringt den Tod VON Juden!!"
    Ich wäre NIE auf die Idee gekommen, dass mit dem blöden "Q33NY", "die" Juden als Täter gemeint sein könnten!
    dann hätte "der Flug" nämlich "YQ33N"  heißen müssen! - wäre doch logischer, oder?
    Also, vielleicht fallen jemanden noch ein paar "lustige" Wingdings-Spiele ein?


    2. Fall: alte Aufnahmen!

    von podroom@t0.or.at:

    "für zukünftige unklarheiten bezüglich wahr oder unwahr - (du hast den 3. fall, das nostradamus zitat, vergessen aufzulisten)
    - probiers mal mit www.hoax-info.de - siehe < terror in usa > - dort findest du unter anderem auch das offizielle statement von cnn, dem verfasser des gerüchtes, sowie der brasilianischen universität zum hoax videotape
    - und das ganze sehr sachlich und nüchtern - ohne ketzereien in die eine oder andere richtung ....

    Das offizielle statemant von CNN:!!!!
    http://www.cnn.tv/2001/US/09/20/cnn.statement/


    CNN statement about false claim it used old video

    Brazilian university statement says no fact to original claim

    September 20, 2001 Posted: 4:02 PM EDT (2002 GMT)

    (CNN asks that you copy and e-mail this statement to whomever asks about it.)

    There is absolutely no truth to the information that is now distributed on the Internet that CNN used 10-year-old video when showing the celebrating of some Palestinians in East Jerusalem after the terror attacks in the U.S. The video was shot that day by a Reuters camera crew. CNN is a client of Reuters and like other clients, received the video and broadcast it. Reuters officials have publicly made the facts clear as well.
     
        
    RESOURCES
    Reuters statement on false claim it used old video  
     

    The allegation is false. The source of the allegation has withdrawn it and apologized. It was started by a Brazilian student who now says he immediately posted a correction once he knew the information was not true. This is the statement by his university -- UNICAMP -- Universidad Estatal de Campinas-Brasil.

    Again, please read this -- and copy it -- and send it to anyone you know who may have the false information. Thank you.

    OFFICIAL STATEMENT by Universidad de Campinas-Brasil

    17/09/01

    UNICAMP (Universidad Estatal de Campinas-Brasil) would like to announce that it has no knowledge of a videotape from 1991, whose images supposedly aired on CNN showing Palestinians celebrating the terrorist attacks in the U.S. The tape was supposedly from 1991, and there were rumors that the images were passed off as current.

    This information was later denied, as soon as it proved false, by Márcio A. V. Carvalho, a student at UNICAMP. He approached the administration today, 17.09.2001, to clarify the following:

    -- the information he got, verbally, was that a professor from another institution (not from UNICAMP) had the tape;

    -- he sent the information to a discussion group e-mail list;

    -- many people from this list were interested in the subject and requested more details;

    -- he again contacted the person who first gave him the information and the person denied having the tape;

    -- the student immediately sent out a note clarifying what happened to the people from his e-mail list.

    The original message, however, was distributed all over the world, often with many distortions, including a falsified by-line article from the student. He affirms that a hacker attacked his domain. Several E-mails have been sent on his behalf and those dating from 15.09.2001 should be ignored.

    Among the distortions is the fact that UNICAMP would be analyzing the tape, which is absolutely false. The administration considers this alert definitive and will be careful to avoid new rumors. 
    Quelle: CNN


    3. Fall: Nostradamus!

    Nostramus (der soll angeblich(!) die Terror-Anschäge vorhergesagt haben)
        Der angebliche Nostradamus-Vers von 1654, der kursiert, ist eine Fälschung! (Nostradamus starb 1566)
    Quelle: www.hoax-info.de

      Powered by Sympa 3.4.4.3